Sports

Dwell: Commonwealth Video games, motion from day 9 in Birmingham

It is the primary begin for the Silver Ferns to maintain their hopes of a gold medal sport alive in Birmingham on Saturday night time.

Dame Noeline’s Taurus facet tackle Jamaica within the first semi-final at 9am native time (8pm NZT), after a 10-run defeat to England within the final pool match.

Jamaica have stunned the highest of the remainder of the pool after their upset win over Australia and it is going to be powerful to shake off the Ferns, who’ve not often seemed the likes of England.

Whitney Southness of New Zealand.

Matthew Impey/Photosport

Whitney Southness of New Zealand.

New Zealand ended the day with a hefty medal complete together with 41-twelve golds, with Tom Walsh main the staff to the successful shot together with his report haul of gold in Auckland in 1990.

New Zealand’s day 9 begins with the inexperienced ball, with girls’s pair Katelyn Inch and Selina Goddard trying to bag the bronze in opposition to Malaysia at 7.30pm.

Senior breaststroker Keeley O’Hagan and 1500m runner Sam Tanner are each chasing medals within the race within the morning session, earlier than Gold Coast 2018 hammer throw champion Julia Ratcliffe and Nicole Bradley go for gold within the night (6am NZT) with 400m hurdler Portia Bing (6.30am) and 5000m runner George Beamish (7.10am).

Squash gold medal favorites Joelle King and Paul Coll face India at 1.15am for a spot within the blended doubles ultimate, the White Ferns cricket semi-final in opposition to Australia at 5am in entrance of seashore volleyballers Alicia Zeimann and Shaunna Polley, and boxer Uila Mau’u ue. for the semifinals advance to the gold medal matches.

The motion of the Kiwis on the ninth day of the Republic Video games, on Saturday (NZ occasions, * denotes if certified);

bowls

7.30pm: Ladies’s pairs (Katelyn Inch, Selina Goddard) bronze medalist v

netball

8pm: semi ultimate – Silver Ferns in Jamaica

diving

9.05pm: 3m HATS preview (Liam Stone, Frazer Tavener)

athletics

9.17pm: Ladies’s excessive soar ultimate (Keeley O’Hagan)

12.10am: Males’s 1500m ultimate (Sam Tanner)

wrestling

9.30pm: Preliminaries, quarterfinals, semifinals and repechage – girls’s freestyle U76kg (Michelle Montacuti)Males’s weight class U57kg (Suraj Singh)Males’s weight class U74kg (Cole Hawkins)

badminton

10pm: Combined doubles quarterfinal (Oliver Leydon-Davis, Anona sir) v. Singapore

Gymnasium, rhythmic

10.22pm: The ultimate put up (Havana Hopman)

Sunday, Aug. 7

squash

1.15am: Combined doubles semifinal (Paul Coll, Joelle King) in India

wrestling

4am: Medal matches – U76kg girls’s freestyle * (Michelle Montacuti)Males’s weight class U57kg* (Suraj Singh)Males’s weight class U74kg* (Cole Hawkins)

cricket

5am: semi ultimate – White Ferns v. Australia

diving

5.05am: Males’s 3m HAT ultimate* (Liam Stone, Frazer Tavener)

athletics

6am: Ladies’s hammer ultimate (Nicholas Bradley, Julia Ratcliffe)

6.30am: Ladies’s 400m hurdles ultimate (Portia Bing)

7.10am: Males’s 5000m ultimate (Geordie Beamish)

seashore volleyball

7am: Ladies’s semifinal Alicia Zeimann, Shaunna Polley) v. Canada

boxing

8.15am: Semifinal – Males’s tremendous heavyweight 92+kg; Electrical Grass v Delectamentum Orie (England)

About the author

elondonbuzz

Leave a Comment